Privacy Notice


Development & Alumni Relations Office Privacy Notice

This Notice explains how the Development and Alumni Office (DARO), will collect and use your personal data for alumni and development activities. City, University of London (City) is the data controller for personal data that we process about you.

The University's commitment to alumni

When you enrol as a student of the University you automatically become a member of the University alumni community after being awarded a qualification. The University provides alumni services to University alumni. The University regards these services as an important and integral part of the University's long term commitment to its students and former students.

Where does the University get your personal data from?

We transfer some of your data from the University's student record system to the alumni database upon graduation. The data transferred is:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • Email
  • Course
  • Start / Graduation date
  • Birth date
  • Marital status
  • Student ID number

We will keep a record of interactions with you for future reference and to help tailor further communications with you; as part of this, some emails sent by the University may record whether the email has been opened and whether any links have been clicked on. City may then supplement these records with data from public third-party sources such as media articles, company and charity filings or social networking websites. Such information may include:

  • Your business details including positions, organisation, professional memberships and qualifications
  • Your career highlights and other lifetime achievements
  • Your outside interests and membership of groups
  • Information about your ability and willingness to donate
  • Information from articles in the media about you, your family details, name of your spouse or partner, your relationship with other alumni / donors / supporters and your philanthropic history

City does not record 'sensitive personal data' or 'special categories of personal data' in any of its Alumni activities. If, for instance, you attend an event and have access or dietary requirements you may need to disclose the nature of your requirements on the booking form. These records are destroyed after the event.

The communications you may expect are:

  • Postal and E-communications to update you on developments at City and further our relationship
  • Invitations to corporate and (where appropriate) donor events
  • Graduate destination surveys to support a UK Government backed initiative
  • Invitations to develop our relationship that may result in a request for you to consider supporting us in terms of time / philanthropy / supporting employability for current students
  • Occasional unsolicited donation requests to seek philanthropic support for fundraising projects

Keeping your data up to date

We will update the data we hold on you from time to time. For example, if you provide us with new contact details or change your details on websites managed by the University or social media sites such as LinkedIn we may update your personal details accordingly. We will also change your record for administrative purposes such as attending an event, recording donations or registering complaints. If you would like your data to be updated please complete the online form. We may update your contact details by using third party sources/services such as Royal Mail NCOA (National Change of Address).

Who can see your data?

Your data is held securely within the University. Access is strictly controlled and staff receive training on data protection. We will not sell or share your data to third parties for their commercial purposes.

Your rights as a data subject:

  • You may withdraw consent where that is the legal basis of our processing
  • You may rectify inaccuracies in personal data that we hold about you
  • You may be ‘forgotten’; that is your details may be removed from our systems
  • You may restrict the processing in certain ways
  • You may access / obtain a copy of your data in a commonly used electronic form; and
  • Object to certain processing of your personal data by us

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office about the way in which we process your personal data. The University is committed to fundraising in a transparent, responsible and honest way. We are registered with the Fundraising Regulator and have committed to follow the associated Code of Practice.

Legal basis for processing your data under GDPR

The University believes that its activities are necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interest of the University and other third parties. These interests are not overridden by the interests and fundamental rights or the freedoms of the data subjects concerned. Legitimate interests of the University and third parties focus around supporting educational activities and ongoing. As legal views mature the University may change its views on its legal basis for processing.

We do not, in any circumstances sell data to third parties and will only share data on a considered and controlled basis to third parties that advance our services to alumni.

Concerns and contact details

If you have any concerns with regard to the way your personal data is being processed or have a query with regard to this Notice, please contact our Data Protection team at:
Email: dpo@city.ac.uk. Telephone: 0207 040 4000.

Our data controller registration number provided by the Information Commissioner's Office is Z8947127.


Legal information


Copyright and disclaimer

City, University of London and its Cass Business School apply the policy on copyright and any disclaimers as published by the University. You can see the full copyright statement and read the disclaimers on the University's website.

City, University of London Copyright and Disclaimer information

 

Links to third party websites

Links to third party websites are used to provide further information. They do not signify any endorsement of such websites and/or their content. We take no responsibility for any loss or damage suffered as a result of using the linked websites or as a result of using the information published on any of the pages of the linked websites.

Comments and complaints

We undertake to deal promptly with complaints about the contents of pages on its site. Please send any comments and complaints about the University’s website to enquiries@city.ac.uk. For comments and complaints about Cass Business School’s website contact cass-web-admin@city.ac.uk in the first instance.


Freedom of Information

You can find detailed information about this on the University's web site.

City, University of London Freedom of Information Scheme